CEO 00-14 -- August 29, 2000
[…] __________________________________
Howard Marks, Chair
[1]It is our view, and you recognize, that your employment with the company would require your compliance with the voting conflicts law [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes] regarding any County Commission measure which would inure to the special private gain or loss of the company (your employer/principal). See CE Form 8B (Memorandum of Voting Conflict for County, Municipal, and other Local Public Officers). Section 112.3143(3)(a) provides:
No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
[2]A comparison of the phosphate ordinances of Hamilton and Polk Counties reveals that they are virtually identical.